Florida

Putting Education Reform To The Test

2011-2012 Florida District Administrator Evaluations

kndynt2099 / Flickr

The Florida Department of Education has released 2011-2012 administrator evaluation data.

Editor’s note: This is the corrected data from the Florida Department of Education, as of 12/7/2012.

The Florida Department of Education released some administrator evaluation data for the 2011-12 school year on Dec. 5. This is the first time the state has released data for the new administrator evaluations, which were required by a 2011 law.

For more details on what the evaluations require, check out the Florida Department of Education website.

The data has been broken down to district levels, but not to the individual administrator level.

The department says the released data is still subject to revision.

Scroll down to see how each school district performed.

What the columns mean:

  • Highly Effective:  These are administrators who earned the highest ratings according to the district’s chosen evaluation model. These are administrators who earn the highest scores according to the district’s chosen evaluation model. In 2011-2012, 22 percent of Florida administrators earned a “highly effective” rating.
  • Effective: The next highest evaluation tier. About 71.8 percent of Florida administrators earned an “effective” rating in 2011-2012, the largest category.
  • Needs Improvement: This tier is as it sounds — these are administrators who fail to meet some classroom standards. About 5.6 percent of Florida administrators fell into this category in 2011-2012.
  • Developing: This rating is for administrators in their first three years in the profession who fail to meet standards and performance. Only .1 percent of Florida administrators were rated “developing.”
  • Unsatisfactory: This is the lowest rating for administrators. Just 24 Florida administrators earned this rating — about five-tenths of one percent.
  • Unrated: Some administrators were not rated for the 2011-2012 school year, including at charter schools which are not participating in the federal Race to the Top program. This group accounted for 39.6 percent of Florida administrators.

Show rows.
PERSONNEL EVALUATION, School Administrators:
DistrictDistrictHighlyNeeds3 Years - Was Not
NumberNameEffectiveEffectiveImprovementDevelopingUnsatisfactoryEvaluatedTOTAL
1Alachua19331812881
2Baker79000117
3Bay19230010106
4Bradford17000614
5Brevard621921100256
6Broward6263950012718
7Calhoun110000011
8Charlotte045000045
9Citrus3230000062
10Clay197000098
11Collier61320001139
12Columbia
13Dade00000954954
14DeSoto000001111
15Dixie*******
16Duval00000429429
17Escambia0572400081
18Flagler312000740
19Franklin*******
20Gadsden1116000229
21Gilchrist74000011
22Glades*******
23Gulf*******
24Hamilton24300211
25Hardee000001515
26Hendry55200719
27Hernando155400363
28Highlands000004949
29Hillsborough241358190275695
30Holmes112100115
31Indian River000005050
32Jackson422000531
33Jefferson*******
34Lafayette*******
35Lake307911010121
36Lee96862401634256
37Leon00000117117
38Levy000002323
39Liberty*******
40Madison55000313
41Manatee467621010135
42Marion219200035148
43Martin060000060
44Monroe026000026
45Nassau273000131
46Okaloosa000006464
47Okeechobee6150001031
48Orange04780004482
49Osceola129700019128
50Palm Beach00000551551
51Pasco117020047220
52Pinellas71571380035337
53Polk01000282283
54Putnam041000243
55St. Johns000007777
56St. Lucie13002104110
57Santa Rosa4732300486
58Sarasota226520011100
59Seminole1432300011177
60Sumter712000423
61Suwannee155000424
62Taylor29000011
63Union*******
64Volusia7310380010194
65Wakulla141000217
66Walton000001919
67Washington114000116
68FSDB
69Dozier*******
71FL Virtual Sch080013039
72FAU Lab Sch*******
74FAMU Lab Sch*******
75UF Lab Sch*******
STATE1,0733,4962743243,1938,063

Helpful Links

2011-2012 Teacher Evaluation Data

Comments

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education