Florida

Putting Education Reform To The Test

2011-2012 Florida District And State Teacher Evaluation Data

kndynt2099 / Flickr

The Florida Department of Education has released 2011-2012 teacher evaluation data.

Editor’s note: This is the updated data from the Florida Department of Education, as of 3/6/2013.

The Florida Department of Education released some teacher evaluation data for the 2011-12 school year on Dec. 5. This is the first time the state has released data for the new teacher evaluations, which were required by a 2011 law.

For more details on what the evaluations require, check out the Florida Department of Education website. In general, the evaluations are based on a combination of observation of classroom performance and whether students score higher or lower on the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test than as predicted by a mathematical formula.

The data has been broken down to statewide, district and school levels, but not to the individual teacher level.

The department says the released data is still subject to revision.

Scroll down to see how each school district performed.

What the columns mean:

  • Highly Effective:  These are teachers who earned the highest ratings according to the district’s chosen evaluation model. These are teachers who earn the highest scores according to the district’s chosen evaluation model. Typically these teachers would be observed fewer times the following year than teachers who score lower on the scale. In 2011-2012, 22.6 percent of Florida teachers who were evaluated earned a “highly effective” rating.
  • Effective: The next highest evaluation tier. These teachers generally meet the goals for instruction and student Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test results. About 74.6 percent of Florida teachers who were evaluated earned an “effective” rating in 2011-2012, the largest category.
  • Needs Improvement: This tier is as it sounds — these are teachers who fail to meet some classroom standards. Depending on the district, these teachers would be observed more often, receive additional training, work with peer mentors and other efforts to improve performance. Just 2.1 percent of Florida teachers who were evaluated fell into this category in 2011-2012.
  • Developing: This rating is for teachers in their first three years in the profession who fail to meet classroom standards and performance. Like “Needs Improvement,” these teachers are observed more often and receive additional professional development. Only .5 percent of Florida teachers who were evaluated were rated “developing.”
  • Unsatisfactory: This is the lowest rating for teachers. Again, these teachers are observed more often and receive more help from professional development staff or mentors. Teachers rated “unsatisfactory” two years in a row, or two years out of three, could lose their long-term contract or be fired. Just 315 Florida teachers earned this rating — about two-tenths of one percent of Florida teachers.
  • Unrated: Some teachers were not rated for the 2011-2012 school year, including at charter schools which are not participating in the federal Race to the Top program or who work for districts which have yet to submit evaluations. This group accounted for 10.1 percent of Florida teachers.

Show rows.
PERSONNEL EVALUATION, Classroom Teachers:
DistrictDistrictHighlyNeeds3 Years - Was Not
NumberNameEffectiveEffectiveImprovementDevelopingUnsatisfactoryEvaluatedTOTAL
1Alachua2951,0982605864511,826
2Baker2613983028339
3Bay1051,61834531691,934
4Bradford131283813081273
5Brevard1,4963,62255181305,204
6Broward1,12114,7531442005916,097
7Calhoun3113602031200
8Charlotte01,03100001,031
9Citrus45668215190501,222
10Clay1,70074810072,456
11Collier1343,086660243,256
12Columbia3992970002698
13Dade729312020,39920,567
14DeSoto101434234141325
15Dixie3071123011127
16Duval5845,910473647487,986
17Escambia02,4796243702,591
18Flagler63055131048747
19Franklin41942003196
20Gadsden1162382301100478
21Gilchrist867311011172
22Glades2157000078
23Gulf41930005139
24Hamilton128822824136
25Hardee00000363363
26Hendry177130302084423
27Hernando2581,2611370941,633
28Highlands00000838838
29Hillsborough5,6427,59419101611,30814,896
30Holmes1120652021245
31Indian River5344681120461,061
32Jackson6641245058545
33Jefferson34500062110
34Lafayette2145100572
35Lake02,4156633172,522
36Lee4454,4866372204375,523
37Leon1,7433220002232,288
38Levy013060354373
39Liberty00000128128
40Madison925820054206
41Manatee1,1631,250203214952,961
42Marion2892,19611204232,921
43Martin53973000001,269
44Monroe05530000553
45Nassau280328110111721
46Okaloosa1,3213490001361,806
47Okeechobee540113040450
48Orange14511,185814621,02012,479
49Osceola2622,991122022063,493
50Palm Beach0000011,89511,895
51Pasco1383,602421708664,665
52Pinellas3524,8841,189225221,2427,914
53Polk3834,0300001,8866,299
54Putnam7757610027681
55St. Johns484928101102041,637
56St. Lucie77362012,6672,783
57Santa Rosa8767408091791,812
58Sarasota1,2311,17548514832,943
59Seminole2,0982,09227601834,406
60Sumter9137911051523
61Suwannee66265306940416
62Taylor217400036212
63Union161527002177
64Volusia1,6052,319171423954,352
65Wakulla10017547037323
66Walton130322155078550
67Washington3020390098340
68FSDB
69Dozier000001515
71FL Virtual Sch7764355232863
72FAU Lab Sch000004343
74FAMU Lab Sch322100338
75UF Lab Sch5370001373
STATE28,46196,8202,6711,49638148,988178,817
Please note: If an individual staff member held a classroom teacher position and a non-classroom instructional personnel position during the 2011-12 school year, he/she in included in both the classroom and non-classroom instructional personnel reports.

Helpful Links

2011-2012 Teacher Evaluation Data

Comments

  • kafkateach

    This report is very misleading as there were no evaluations for 20,000 Dade county teachers or 13,000 Palm Beach county teachers. This makes the report highly flawed considering how large the two counties are. Dade teachers were ordered to fill out a Race to the Top survey to provide teacher feedback on the new evaluation system even though Dade teachers have not received their student growth data from last year. At a time when we are racing towards the fiscal cliff, I think it is important to understand how many millions of tax payer dollars are being wasted on the creating the most cumbersome, perplexing, invalid and inefficient evaluation system since man started walking upright. You can read more on “Survey Says” http://kafkateach.wordpress.com.

    • StateImpactJOC

      We’ll update the data as the Florida Department of Education updates the data. We noted that one-quarter of teacher evaluations were not included in the data.

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education