Florida

Putting Education Reform To The Test

Adding Up The Cost Of Florida’s Absenteeism

Melinda Taber / Flickr

Take a look at how many students are chronically absent in your school or district.

Yesterday we told you about a new study tabulating the often hidden cost of absenteeism.

But it isn’t hidden in Florida, which is one of a handful of states which tracks chronic absenteeism. Florida considers students who miss 21 or more days of schools as chronically absent.

Rural school districts tend to have higher rates of chronic absenteeism than urban district.

But Pinellas County is an exception. Nearly 18 percent of students in a school district of more than 125,000 students missed 21 or more days of school.

Those days stack up quick, according to Florida Department of Education data. Pinellas County students missed at least 467,586 days last year — or the equivalent of nearly 2,600 school years total.

Check out these tables to see how your district fares.

Show rows.
District Name
Enrollment
# Absent 21+ Days
% Absent21+ Days
ALACHUA32,6793,0409.3
BAKER5,57470112.6
BAY29,7943,39911.4
BRADFORD3,85164216.7
BREVARD82,7013,8724.7
BROWARD287,63232,83211.4
CALHOUN2,48231512.7
CHARLOTTE19,8261,6798.5
CITRUS18,5151,6528.9
CLAY39,8933,1417.9
COLLIER48,5203,8928
COLUMBIA11,5331,38912
CONNECTIONS55581.4
DADE387,88527,9387.2
DEAF/BLIND696608.6
DESOTO6,09567311
DIXIE2,37938516.2
DOZIER/OKEEC71620.3
DUVAL145,73414,65610.1
ESCAMBIA53,1416,00211.3
FAMU LAB SCH49000
FAU LAB SCH1,989683.4
FL VIRTUAL ACA000
FL VIRTUAL SCH000
FLAGLER15,3101,4319.3
FRANKLIN1,447865.9
FSU LAB SCH2,306612.6
GADSDEN7,47683511.2
GILCHRIST3,2931474.5
GLADES1,42416511.6
GULF2,2261838.2
HAMILTON2,31337616.3
HARDEE5,8555259
HENDRY7,9491,45818.3
HERNANDO25,7713,87815
HIGHLANDS13,9061,3649.8
HILLSBOROUGH223,36723,46010.5
HOLMES3,89846812
INDIAN RIVER20,3642,77713.6
JACKSON8,26099312
JEFFERSON1,35521415.8
LAFAYETTE1,24014811.9
LAKE45,8564,4019.6
LEE95,0587,9738.4
LEON38,9644,35411.2
LEVY7,28980311
LIBERTY1,7741226.9
MADISON3,19940012.5
MANATEE49,6215,68911.5
MARION50,4895,60311.1
MARTIN20,3581,7098.4
MONROE9,3848258.8
NASSAU12,1671,24810.3
OKALOOSA34,8082,5397.3
OKEECHOBEE8,46290610.7
ORANGE192,63315,9678.3
OSCEOLA61,1135,2028.5
PALM BEACH198,76912,6306.4
PASCO79,5167,6879.7
PINELLAS125,11322,26617.8
POLK113,59110,8189.5
PUTNAM13,0731,97515.1
SANTA ROSA28,3072,1407.6
SARASOTA46,6663,2136.9
SEMINOLE73,2514,7316.5
ST. JOHNS31,2901,9736.3
ST. LUCIE46,9666,70214.3
STATE3,033,838289,7539.6
SUMTER8,7196917.9
SUWANNEE6,73668210.1
TAYLOR3,64991425
UF LAB SCH1,198655.4
UNION2,65441715.7
VOLUSIA74,8938,33511.1
WAKULLA5,88276613
WALTON7,9797859.8
WASHINGTON3,9713077.7

Comments

  • Jeannie5882

    Families here think they are on vacation year round. And it doesn’t help that high school starts at 7:05 in the morning.

  • Bilgewater

    I think if the State board of Education in Florida (or other states) got serious about education reform, they would make it harder for students to be absent for frivolous reasons.  Two years ago, one of my teaching colleagues was told by a student that he was going to take a two-week hunting trip, and he wanted to know all his assignments.  (Do you think he really did his homework while located in a remote area of the country?)

    Another student of mine went to California with his parents for 6 school days in the week before final semester exams.

    If school administrators (and legislators who are interested in “rigor”) would get serious about this, then we could be more serious about using our education funds more wisely.  How much instructional time is wasted on students who demand the already scarce time teachers have?  Can student absenteeism be linked to cost to the school?

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education