Idaho

Bringing the Economy Home

Bottom Rung: Idaho Has More Minimum Wage Workers Than 18 States

We know Idaho has the largest percentage of minimum wage workers in the country; 7.7 percent of Idaho’s hourly workforce earns $7.25 or less.

The same data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics also show Idaho has more minimum-wage earners, in raw numbers, than 18 other states. Many of those states have fewer people living in them, but six of the states have larger populations.

Connecticut, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington, and West Virginia all have more people than Idaho, but fewer people making minimum wage or less.

As we’ve reported on Idaho’s low-wage trend over the last several days, some nuggets of information like this haven’t fit into radio stories, but are still worth highlighting.

Minimum Wage Earners By State, 2012
Number of Minimum Wage Workers2012 Census Population Estimate Percent of All Hourly WorkersRank By PercentagePercent Change from 2011Rank By Percentage
Alaska2,000731,4491%51-50%50
Connecticut23,0003,590,3472.7%45-8%27
Delaware11,000917,0925%250%17
District of Columbia5,000632,3234.9%2825%2
Hawaii14,0001,392,3134.2%34-6.7%24
Idaho31,0001,595,7287.7%163.2%1
Maine11,0001,329,1922.9%43-21.4%41
Montana4,0001,005,1411.5%48-60%51
Nevada23,0002,758,9313.2%424.5%10
New Hampshire13,0001,320,7183.5%38-7.1%25
New Mexico23,0002,085,5384.7%3015%5
North Dakota7,000699,6283.4%40-36.4%49
Oregon11,0003,899,3531.1%50-8.3%28
Rhode Island10,0001,050,2923.4%41-9.1%30
South Dakota12,000833,3544.7%31-7.7%26
Vermont5,000626,0112.7%4625%3
Washington29,0006,897,0121.7%47-6.5%23
West Virginia26,0001,855,4135.7%15-23.5%46
Wyoming9,000576,4125.2%23-10%31

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Download Data From 50 States

You can explore our series, Bottom Rung: Living On Low Wages In Idaho, here.

Comments

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education