Ohio

Eye on Education

2011-12 Ohio Charter School Report Cards

The Ohio Department of Education released some school report-card data for the 2011-12 school year on Sept. 26, and then released additional data (including schools’ state ratings) on Oct. 17. School report cards were originally scheduled to be released in August, but have been significantly delayed due to the ongoing investigation over whether some schools falsified student records.

The department says the released data is still subject to revision.

Scroll down to see how each school performed.

What the columns mean:

  • 2011-12 Rating: Ohio gives public schools and districts one of six ratings based on a formula that includes: standardized test performance; attendance and graduation rates; performance on the statistical “value-added” measure that shows how much students learn in a given year and whether they meet federal No Child Left Behind standards. To make the ratings easier to understand, we have translated the formal ratingsinto letter grades. However, the state does not officially award schools letter grades.
  • 2010-11 Rating: Same as above, but for the prior school year.
  • Performance Index:This measure reflects the achievement of every student, not just those who score proficient or higher. Districts, buildings and charter schools earn points based on how well each student does on all tested subjects in grades 3-8 and the 10th-grade Ohio Graduation Tests. All tests have five performance levels – advanced, accelerated, proficient, basic and limited. The percentage of students scoring at each performance level is calculated and then multiplied by a certain value assigned to that performance level. The multipliers for higher performance levels are larger than those for lower performance levels.
  • Value-Added: Valued-added is a statistical measure that reflects whether students are making a full year of progress in a year of school, regardless of their levels at the start of the year. It applies only to reading and math in grades 4-8. Above” means that students in the district showed more than a year’s worth of academic achievement last year. “Below” means students showed less than a year’s worth of achievement, and “Met” means they showed one year of progress.

2011-12 Ohio Charter School Report Cards

Show rows.
School
County
2011-12 Rating
2010-11 Rating
Performance Index
Value-Added
Grade Span
Enrollment
% Low-Income
% With Disabilities
A.B. Graham AcademyChampaignBB93.7BelowK-1218717%18%
A+ Arts AcademyFranklinAB92AboveK-1227684%12%
Academic Acceleration AcademyFranklinDF----9-1217390%--
Academy of Arts and SciencesLorainCC83.2--K-1213094%12%
Academy of ColumbusFranklinFF66.7MetK-830285%7%
Academy of New Media MiddleFranklinC--78.8Below6-811998%16%
Accelerated Achievement Academy of East CincinnatiHamiltonC--63.9--9-12------
Accelerated Achievement Academy of North CincinnatiHamiltonNot Rated------9-125490%--
Achieve Career Preparatory AcademyLucasFF52.7--9-1223499%33%
Akron Digital AcademySummitDD78MetK-1257593%24%
Akros Middle SchoolSummitBB81.6Above6-812756%30%
Alliance Academy of CincinnatiHamiltonCC80.4MetK-827594%13%
Alternative Education AcademyLucasDD76.9BelowK-12213154%17%
Apex AcademyCuyahogaBC83.4AboveK-855692%8%
Arts & College Preparatory AcademyFranklinAA107.6--9-1224061%7%
Arts and Science Preparatory AcademyCuyahogaCF73.8AboveK-1218599%19%
Ashland County Community AcademyWayneCD----9-129862%24%
Auglaize County Educational AcademyAllenCNot Rated88.7--K-1210042%31%
Aurora AcademyLucasBC84.8AboveK-813099%8%
Autism Model SchoolLucasANot Rated105.5--K-129160%100%
Beacon Hill AcademyWayneB--98.3Met7-125151%--
Bella Academy of ExcellenceCuyahogaDC71.4MetK-838788%8%
Bennett Venture AcademyLucasBC89.4AboveK-872874%12%
Bridges Community AcademySenecaCC85.7MetK-1214766%23%
Broadway AcademyCuyahogaF--57.1BelowK-825898%16%
Buckeye OnLine School for SuccessColumbianaCC84.8BelowK-12147152%18%
C.M. Grant Leadership AcademyFranklinFF64.3MetK-818754%12%
Capital High SchoolFranklinNot RatedNot Rated----8-122197%--
Cardington Lincoln Local Digital AcademyMorrowNot RatedNot Rated----K------
Center for Student AchievementJacksonNot RatedC----9-124766%--
Central Academy of OhioLucasBC88.6AboveK-1214175%--
Cesar Chavez College Preparatory SchoolFranklinNot RatedD41.6--K-55645%--
Charles School at Ohio Dominican UniversityFranklinBB99.8--9-1234570%7%
Cincinnati College Preparatory AcademyHamiltonDB88.6BelowK-1282999%7%
Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy EastHamiltonB--80.9AboveK-636295%8%
Cincinnati Leadership AcademyHamiltonFD66.4MetK-822399%11%
Cincinnati Speech & Reading Intervention CenterHamiltonCF79.2AboveK-824396%16%
Citizens AcademyCuyahoga.A+A106.3AboveK-5408100%13%
Citizens Leadership AcademyCuyahogaB--97.2Met6-89766%16%
City Day Community SchoolMontgomeryDC70.4BelowK-8160100%16%
Clay Avenue Community SchoolLucasDD74.8MetK-1245198%9%
Cleveland Academy for Scholarship Technology and LeadershipCuyahogaFD68.9--9-1227575%19%
Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences AcademyCuyahogaBF85.9AboveK-1239196%9%
Cleveland College Preparatory SchoolCuyahogaNot RatedC90.6AboveK-826665%9%
Cleveland Community SchoolCuyahogaFD69.9MetK-12164100%8%
Cleveland Entrepreneurship Preparatory SchoolCuyahogaAA96.2Above6-830786%13%
College Hill Leadership AcademyHamiltonFC56.2MetK-811397%20%
Columbus Arts & Technology AcademyFranklinBC86.6AboveK-1244596%7%
Columbus Bilingual AcademyFranklinBC88MetK-812496%16%
Columbus Bilingual Academy-NorthFranklinBD80.6AboveK-88899%14%
Columbus Collegiate AcademyFranklinAB94.2Above6-815884%9%
Columbus Humanities, Arts and Technology AcademyFranklinCD77.5AboveK-1236087%8%
Columbus Performance AcademyFranklinCNot Rated80.7MetK-813385%20%
Columbus Preparatory AcademyFranklin.A+.A+111.1AboveK-1264767%7%
Columbus Preparatory and Fitness AcademyFranklinCD84MetK-815578%28%
Constellation Schools: Collinwood Village AcademyCuyahogaNot Rated------K-126093%--
Constellation Schools: Eastside Arts AcademyCuyahogaNot Rated------K-84587%--
Constellation Schools: Elyria Community ElementaryLorainBB98.3MetK-937361%9%
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community ElementaryLorainAA100.1MetK-417880%10%
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community MiddleLorainCC83.1Met5-910978%18%
Constellation Schools: Madison Community ElementaryCuyahogaCC81.7BelowK-1228787%14%
Constellation Schools: Mansfield Community ElementaryRichlandCC83.5--K-915792%14%
Constellation Schools: Mansfield Community MiddleRichlandCB75.9Below4-811091%22%
Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community ElementaryCuyahogaBA103.6BelowK-432152%6%
Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community MiddleCuyahogaA.A+101.3Met5-917253%8%
Constellation Schools: Outreach Academy for Students with DiCuyahogaAA117--K-1243--100%
Constellation Schools: Parma CommunityCuyahogaBB98.4MetK-1297447%13%
Constellation Schools: Puritas Community ElementaryCuyahogaAA98.9MetK-420278%11%
Constellation Schools: Puritas Community MiddleCuyahogaCC88.1Met5-913766%18%
Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community ElementaryCuyahogaCC82.7MetK-930491%19%
Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community MiddleCuyahogaCD74.9MetK-86886%25%
Constellation Schools: Westpark Community ElementaryCuyahogaAA97.8MetK-430450%8%
Constellation Schools: Westpark Community MiddleCuyahogaAC91.7Above5-919245%9%
Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the ArtsCuyahogaBB94.6MetK-728373%13%
Cornerstone Academy CommunityFranklinCB88.4MetK-1246451%7%
Coshocton Opportunity SchoolCoshoctonCNot Rated----9-125180%21%
Crittenton Community SchoolFranklinFF62.7Met6-97579%40%
Cruiser AcademyFranklinFF67.2--9-1216629%12%
Dayton Early College Academy, IncMontgomeryB.A+99.1Below7-1241176%3%
Dayton Leadership Academies-Dayton Liberty CampusMontgomeryDC72.5MetK-8330100%18%
Dayton Leadership Academies-Dayton View CampusMontgomeryFC75.4BelowK-8483100%9%
Dayton Technology Design High SchoolMontgomeryCF78.6--9-1213892%8%
Dixon Early Learning Center Conversion Community SchoolColumbianaNot RatedNot Rated----K-3730%0%
Dohn CommunityHamiltonFF37.4--9-1217491%27%
Dow Leadership Institute, TheCuyahogaNot Rated--56.7BelowK-66187%--
Eagle AcademyLucasFD68BelowK-1239793%18%
Eagle Learning CenterLucasCF----9-125121%--
East End Comm Heritage SchoolHamiltonNot RatedF51.6MetK-129897%23%
Edge Academy, TheSummitCC82.2BelowK-624733%15%
Educational Academy at LindenFranklinDD76.7MetK-1211199%--
Educational Academy for Boys & GirlsFranklinCNot Rated73.7MetK-128687%--
Electronic Classroom Of TomorrowFranklinCC84BelowK-121230475%20%
Elite Academy of the ArtsCuyahogaFF54.3BelowK-1222096%16%
Emerson AcademyMontgomeryBB89.2AboveK-873391%13%
Everest High SchoolFranklinDF76.5--9-1210635%17%
Fairborn Digital AcademyGreeneBC95.6--9-1215977%11%
Falcon Academy of Creative ArtsPortageBA99.9Below3-715624%--
FCI AcademyFranklinDC80.5BelowK-1241386%7%
Findlay Digital AcademyHancockCD85.7--9-1213463%22%
Focus Learning Academy of Northern ColumbusFranklinFF60.7MetK-818299%--
Focus Learning Academy of Southeastern ColumbusFranklinDF70.1--9-1220193%17%
Focus Learning Academy of Southwest ColumbusFranklinCD79.8--9-1230194%15%
Focus North High SchoolFranklinD--77.8--9-1219186%14%
Foundation AcademyRichlandCD81.7MetK-832389%9%
Foxfire High SchoolMuskingumBC90.9--9-1227180%26%
Foxfire Intermediate SchoolMuskingumCD78Above5-87691%42%
Franklin Local Community SchoolMuskingumCC89.1Met7-128785%23%
Frederick Douglass Reclamation AcademyCuyahogaCNot Rated54.1--8-125880%--
Gahanna Community SchoolFranklinCB82--5-1210240%22%
Garfield AcademyStarkF--68.3MetK-1225497%19%
General Chappie James Leadership AcademyMontgomeryNot RatedC----9-1210499%20%
George V. Voinovich Reclamation AcademyCuyahogaFNot Rated49.7--8-127792%--
Glass City AcademyLucasFC----11-121720%0%
Global Village AcademyCuyahogaNot Rated--106.7--K-55790%--
Goal Digital AcademyMorrowFF63.2BelowK-1232670%24%
Graham Digital AcademyChampaignNot RatedNot Rated----K34----
Graham Expeditionary Middle SchoolFranklinCC86.8Met5-812562%16%
Graham School, TheFranklinBC90.7--9-1222348%28%
Great Expectations Elementary SchoolLucasNot Rated--81.8MetK-87981%--
Great Western AcademyFranklinCB83.8AboveK-861474%9%
Greater Ohio Virtual SchoolWarrenDD67.2--7-1231352%23%
Greater Summit County Early Learning CenterSummitNot RatedNot Rated----K-3650%0%
Groveport Community SchoolFranklinDD74.2BelowK-892874%8%
Hamilton Alternative AcademyFranklinFC68.6--K-128237%--
Hamilton Cnty Math & ScienceHamilton.A+A101.3AboveK-84792%5%
Hardin Community SchoolHardinNot RatedNot Rated----7-124589%--
Harrisburg Pike Community SchoolFranklinDD76.7MetK-842366%9%
Harvard Avenue Community SchoolCuyahogaDD71MetK-858688%11%
Heir Force Community SchoolAllenCB84.9MetK-827076%10%
Hope Academy Brown St CampusSummitBC86.1AboveK-828693%20%
Hope Academy Chapelside CampusCuyahogaBC80AboveK-844396%15%
Hope Academy Cuyahoga CampusCuyahogaDD73.5BelowK-840995%11%
Hope Academy East CampusCuyahogaFD69.1BelowK-839395%15%
Hope Academy Lincoln ParkCuyahogaBD84.5AboveK-821295%17%
Hope Academy NorthcoastCuyahogaCD78.4AboveK-827896%12%
Hope Academy Northwest CampusCuyahogaCC83.6BelowK-1240195%12%
Hope Academy UniversitySummitDD76.6MetK-837594%12%
Horizon Science Acad ClevelandCuyahogaAA102.6--K-1245385%7%
Horizon Science Academy Cleveland Elementary SchoolCuyahogaDC78.6BelowK-516597%--
Horizon Science Academy ColumbusFranklinBA95.7--9-1237882%7%
Horizon Science Academy Columbus Middle SchoolFranklinCB88.1Met6-831494%6%
Horizon Science Academy Dayton DowntownMontgomeryCD80.9MetK-1217196%--
Horizon Science Academy Dayton High SchoolMontgomeryCC84MetK-1219674%13%
Horizon Science Academy Denison Elementary SchoolCuyahogaBF82.2AboveK-518093%13%
Horizon Science Academy Elementary SchoolFranklinBB83.6AboveK-537897%8%
Horizon Science Academy LorainLorainBB90MetK-1231891%15%
Horizon Science Academy ToledoLucasBC92.3--K-1223084%13%
Horizon Science Academy Toledo DowntownLucasCD82.6MetK-1220699%10%
Horizon Science Academy YoungstownMahoningBC85AboveK-12306100%6%
Horizon Science Academy-CincinnatiHamiltonCB83.2BelowK-1235795%7%
Horizon Science Academy-Cleveland Middle SchoolCuyahogaAA94AboveK-1214191%--
Horizon Science Academy-DaytonMontgomeryCC83.1MetK-1215199%10%
Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle SchoolCuyahogaCC85.5MetK-1231593%10%
Horizon Science Academy-SpringfieldLucasAB91.5AboveK-826492%8%
Imagine Akron AcademyPortageNot RatedNot Rated0--K-615699%--
Imagine Cleveland AcademyPortageF--64.2BelowK-617586%6%
Imagine Integrity AcademyFranklinNot Rated------K-866----
Imagine on SuperiorPortageDNot Rated65.5--K-617397%8%
Imagine Woodbury AcademyWarrenNot Rated--70--K-895----
Imani Learning AcademyLucasCD75.7MetK-817476%--
Impact Academy CincinnatiHamiltonNot Rated------K-8490%0%
Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC)RichlandNot RatedF----9-123481%--
Intergenerational School, TheCuyahoga.A+.A+102.9AboveK-826463%7%
International Acad Of ColumbusFranklinDC79.4MetK-1022099%--
King Academy Community SchoolHamiltonAC97.2AboveK-8110100%17%
KIPP: Journey AcademyFranklinBB85.6Above5-8300100%15%
Klepinger Community SchoolMontgomeryFC61.5MetK-8434--12%
Knight AcademyLucasDC75.8Below4-814856%7%
L. Hollingworth School for Talented and GiftedLucasCC81BelowK-819462%11%
Lake Erie AcademyLucasDF74.4MetK-1234895%16%
Lakeland Academy Community SchoolSenecaCD----6-123336%--
Lakewood City AcademyCuyahogaCB89.6MetK-1215873%--
Lakewood Digital AcademyLickingNot RatedNot Rated71--K-124861%--
Lancaster Digital AcademyFairfieldNot RatedNot Rated77.3MetK-129880%18%
Lancaster Fairfield Community SchoolFairfieldCC70.2--9-124273%33%
Langston Hughes High SchoolCuyahogaCF46.2--8-127878%--
Life Skills Center Of AkronSummitDD72.8--9-1219394%30%
Life Skills Center of CantonStarkCD83.9--K-1212793%30%
Life Skills Center of Columbus NorthFranklinBC90.8--9-1215883%17%
Life Skills Center of Columbus SoutheastFranklinDC73.6--9-1221283%22%
Life Skills Center of DaytonMontgomeryCF71.8--9-1231591%24%
Life Skills Center of ElyriaLorainDD76.4--9-1215480%22%
Life Skills Center Of Hamilton CountyHamiltonCC80.9--9-1213793%34%
Life Skills Center of North AkronSummitDF79.6--9-1211682%28%
Life Skills Center Of Summit CountySummitFC----9-1214389%29%
Life Skills Center Of ToledoLucasDD73.1--9-1212692%25%
Life Skills Center-MiddletownButlerCC81.9--9-1224975%34%
Life Skills Center-SpringfieldClarkDF70--9-1216587%27%
Life Skills Ctr Of CincinnatiHamiltonDF73--9-1220691%31%
Life Skills Ctr Of ClevelandCuyahogaFF68.3--9-1225586%15%
Life Skills Ctr Of Lake ErieCuyahogaCC82.5--9-1223485%20%
Life Skills Ctr Of YoungstownMahoningFD68--9-1223676%25%
Life Skills Of Northeast OhioCuyahogaCF77.2--9-1230282%21%
Life Skills Of Trumbull CountyTrumbullDD78.1--9-1227984%25%
LifeLinks Community SchoolVan WertCNot Rated72.4Met6-125574%29%
Lighthouse Comm & Prof DevSummitNot RatedF54MetK-662100%19%
Lighthouse Community Sch IncHamiltonFF50.2--6-126587%62%
Lion of Judah AcademyCuyahogaNot RatedD0--K-823100%--
London AcademyMadisonFF62.4--9-12------
Lorain High School DigitalLorainNot RatedD76--K-12------
Madison Avenue School of ArtsLucasDD73.5MetK-557097%5%
Mahoning County High SchoolMahoningDF68.1--9-1212989%13%
Mahoning Unlimited ClassroomMahoningDC79.5Met4-1213268%19%
Mahoning Valley Opportunity CenterMahoningFF68.2--9-1211897%18%
Mansfield Elective AcademyRichlandNot RatedNot Rated46.4MetK-93488%--
Mansfield Enhancement AcademyRichlandFNot Rated----9-126088%19%
Mansfield Preparatory Academy of ExcellenceLorainBB89.3AboveK-1213195%25%
Marion City Digital AcademyMarionNot RatedF66.2MetK-1213----
Maritime Academy of Toledo, TheLucasAD90.2Above5-12,SN18345%11%
Massillon Digital Academy, IncStarkFF59.2BelowK-12130--21%
Menlo Park AcademyCuyahogaAA111.8MetK-123044%4%
Miami Valley AcademiesMontgomeryCD84.4MetK-1216487%12%
Miamisburg Secondary AcademyMontgomeryDC72.5--7-1295--11%
Middletown Fitness & Prep AcadButlerCC86.3MetK-826080%19%
Midnimo Cross Cultural Community SchoolFranklinFF67.6MetK-1210998%--
Millennium Community SchoolFranklinBC85.1AboveK-861289%6%
Mollie KesslerMahoningFF62.4Below1-86471%100%
Mound Street Health Careers AcadmyMontgomeryCC81.3--9-1213389%19%
Mound Street IT Careers AcademyMontgomeryBC98.5--9-128686%16%
Mound Street Military Careers AcademyMontgomeryBC99.3--9-126590%23%
Mount Auburn International AcademyHamiltonCD80.6MetK-1255643%12%
Mt. Healthy Preparatory and Fitness AcademyHamiltonCB81.6MetK26187%29%
Near West Intergenerational SchoolCuyahogaNot Rated------K-87676%18%
New Beginnings AcademyFranklinNot RatedNot Rated----8-125886%--
New Day Academy Boarding & Day SchoolCuyahogaDB79.8MetK-12265100%16%
Newark Digital AcademyLickingCD82.1BelowK-1228154%16%
Noble Academy-ClevelandCuyahogaAA100.1MetK-1225378%6%
Noble Academy-ColumbusFranklinBB92.1MetK-1221177%--
North Central Academy-FremontSenecaCC86.1Below9-12103--16%
North Dayton School Of Science & DiscoveryMontgomeryDC75.6MetK-852393%11%
Northeast Ohio College Preparatory SchoolCuyahogaBB87.6AboveK-1230965%8%
Northland Preparatory and Fitness AcademyFranklinCC84MetK-825389%19%
Northpointe AcademyLucasBD87.4AboveK-1229196%10%
Oakstone Community SchoolFranklinCA99.9BelowK-122305%100%
Ohio Connections Academy, IncCuyahogaBB90.7BelowK-12297551%10%
Ohio Virtual AcademyLucasCB86.5BelowK-121152767%14%
Orion AcademyHamiltonCD83.6MetK-868398%11%
P.A.C.E. High SchoolHamiltonFF38.5--9-1217191%--
Par Excellence AcademyLickingBB93.1MetK-613780%21%
Pathway School of DiscoveryMontgomeryBB95.2MetK-878563%9%
Patriot Preparatory AcademyFranklinCC82.6MetK-1254650%5%
Pearl AcademyCuyahogaF--69.7BelowK-1221383%11%
Performance Academy EastlandFranklinBC90.5MetK-825580%20%
Phoenix Academy Community SchoolLucasFF60.8Met7-1258031%17%
Phoenix Community Learning CtrHamiltonAB91.3AboveK-834494%10%
Phoenix Village Academy Primary 2CuyahogaAB92.2AboveK-124391%--
Phoenix Village Academy: Secondary ICuyahogaCNot Rated86.5--K-1211093%--
Pickerington Community SchoolFairfieldC------9-1258--18%
Pinnacle AcademyCuyahogaDC79.9MetK-872287%11%
Pleasant Community DigitalMarionNot RatedNot Rated0--K-1210544%13%
Pleasant Education AcademyMarionNot RatedF----9-123450%--
Polly Fox Academy Community SchoolLucasFF63.8--7-1213187%19%
Premier Academy of OhioFranklinDD74.7Met6-1219064%24%
Project Rebuild Community SchoolStarkFC----9-127487%30%
Promise AcademyCuyahogaDC72.3--9-1249884%16%
Pschtecin Public SchoolFranklinFF44.7--8-128495%20%
Quaker Digital AcademyTuscarawasCC85.5BelowK-1249054%10%
Quest Academy CommunityAllenFF61.8BelowK-811095%--
Quest Community SchoolPortageNot Rated------9-1228----
Renaissance AcademyFranklinDF62.3AboveK-1217492%12%
Richard Allen AcademyMontgomeryCC85.9Met1-911785%17%
Richard Allen Academy IIMontgomeryBC86.3AboveK-848468%4%
Richard Allen Academy IIIButlerCC82.9MetK-816393%10%
Richard Allen PreparatoryMontgomeryNot RatedNot Rated----K-122240%0%
Richland Academy School of ExcellenceSenecaCD82.4MetK-88677%13%
Ridgedale Community SchoolMarionNot RatedNot Rated76.7--K2755%--
Rittman AcademyWayneNot RatedNot Rated----K-123238%--
Riverside AcademyHamiltonCC77.1AboveK-1226995%27%
Road to Success AcademyFranklinNot RatedNot Rated42.3--8-125498%22%
Romig Road Community SchoolSummitFF61.3BelowK-849199%12%
Rushmore AcademyMarionFF51--6-1215344%14%
Schnee Learning CenterSummitCB82--9-1214036%22%
Scholarts Preparatory and Career Center for ChildrenFranklinFF55.7MetK-1218866%63%
SciotovilleSciotoCC84.5Met5-1228680%18%
Sciotoville Elementary AcademySciotoBC93.1MetK-412180%9%
South Scioto AcademyFranklinDC70.6MetK-1213780%10%
Southside AcademyMahoningCF74.3AboveK-1237499%20%
Southwest Licking Digital AcadLickingNot RatedNot Rated----K4063%--
Springfield Academy of ExcellenceClarkDD77.9MetK-623285%7%
Springfield Preparatory and Fitness AcademyClarkBA94.1MetK-817589%45%
Stambaugh Charter AcademyMahoningBC88.6AboveK-842397%18%
Star Academy of ToledoLucasFC65MetK-1219360%9%
STEAM Academy of WarrenTrumbullD--71.1MetK-611170%15%
STEAM Academy of YoungstownMahoningD--70.7MetK-53789%--
Steve Sanders Academy, TheCuyahogaNot Rated------K-8------
Sullivant Avenue Community SchoolFranklinDC77.5MetK-544379%10%
Summit Academy Akron Elementary SchoolSummitDC75.2MetK9387%91%
Summit Academy Akron Middle SchoolSummitFF69.1Met5-109275%83%
Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & SecondaryTrumbullCD76.9Met5-129480%91%
Summit Academy Community School - CincinnatiHamiltonFF62.6BelowK11756%86%
Summit Academy Community School - DaytonMontgomeryFF65.2MetK10482%77%
Summit Academy Community School - PainesvilleLakeFD69.9MetK9475%90%
Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners -XeniaGreeneFD65.9MetK11166%79%
Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners-LorainLorainFF56.5MetK13393%93%
Summit Academy Community School for Alternative Learn-CantonStarkFF64.5MetK9287%83%
Summit Academy Community School-ColumbusFranklinDNot Rated63.2AboveK4987%77%
Summit Academy Community School-ParmaCuyahogaCF72.2MetK22059%85%
Summit Academy Community School-ToledoLucasFF51.4BelowK7693%76%
Summit Academy Community School-WarrenTrumbullFF58BelowK10594%91%
Summit Academy Middle School - ColumbusFranklinFF64.3Met5-124975%93%
Summit Academy Middle School - LorainLorainDF64.3Above5-108084%89%
Summit Academy Secondary - AkronSummitCC----8-125667%96%
Summit Academy Secondary - CantonStarkCC62.3--8-126480%79%
Summit Academy Secondary - LorainLorainDC79.3--8-127278%92%
Summit Academy Secondary - YoungstownMahoningFF55.7Met8-1215591%88%
Summit Academy Secondary School - MiddletownButlerBC91.2--8-124849%99%
Summit Academy Toledo Learning CenterLucasDD71.4MetK21332%77%
Summit Academy Transition High School DaytonMontgomeryCC82.9--9-127162%71%
Summit Academy Transition High School-CincinnatiHamiltonCB81Met8-129551%90%
Summit Academy Transition High School-ColumbusFranklinCC78--9-125364%96%
Summit Academy-YoungstownMahoningFF57.2BelowK-1216396%90%
Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of MiddletownButlerFF68.1MetK10562%92%
T.C.P. World AcademyHamiltonAA103.7MetK-647381%10%
Tech Con InstituteMontgomeryFF----K-125396%--
The Academy for Urban SolutionsFranklinF------9-1218297%15%
The Arch AcademyFranklinNot RatedNot Rated----8-1234100%--
The Autism Academy Of LearningLucasNot RatedNot Rated104--K-126380%100%
The ISUS Institute of Construction TechnologyMontgomeryNot RatedA----9-124287%35%
The ISUS Institute of Health CareMontgomeryCA----9-126794%18%
The ISUS Institute of ManufacturingMontgomeryNot RatedA103.3--9-123193%--
Theodore Roosevelt Public Community SchoolHamiltonFF62.8MetK-1224596%23%
Thurgood Marshall High SchoolCuyahogaNot RatedNot Rated----8-125476%--
Toledo Preparatory AcademyLucasFF----6-126671%19%
Toledo Preparatory and Fitness AcademyLucasAA93AboveK-814391%29%
Toledo School For The ArtsLucasAA105.2Met6-1257833%6%
Tomorrow CenterMorrowNot RatedNot Rated62.8--1-12------
Townsend North Community SchoolErieNot Rated------9-12------
Treca Digital AcademyMarionCD85.7BelowK-1223466%20%
Trotwood Fitness & Prep AcadMontgomeryBC83.1AboveK-833292%25%
University of Cleveland Preparatory SchoolCuyahogaC--79.7AboveK-1231564%5%
Urbana Community SchoolChampaignNot RatedB----K-1241----
V L T AcademyHamiltonDC71.9BelowK-1282197%9%
Village Preparatory SchoolCuyahogaNot RatedNot Rated----K-52720%0%
Villaview Community SchoolCuyahogaCF73.1AboveK-9101100%15%
Virtual Community School Of OhioFranklinDC77.6BelowK-12130077%23%
Virtual Schoolhouse, Inc.CuyahogaFF59.7BelowK-1237483%66%
W. C. Cupe College Preparatory SchoolFranklinDNot Rated76.3MetK-1212291%--
Washington Park CommunityCuyahogaBB93.8MetK-822584%7%
West Central Learning Academy IIAllenCC88.4Met7-1211171%--
Western Reserve Kindergarten Learning AcademyMahoningNot RatedNot Rated----K490%0%
Westside AcademyFranklinCB85MetK-8145100%--
Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness AcademyFranklinCC87.7MetK-828988%17%
Wickliffe Progressive Community SchoolFranklinA.A+97.3MetK-54807%12%
Wildwood Environmental AcademyLucasBC91.3MetK-1222756%38%
Winterfield Venture AcademyLucasBD83.7AboveK-861687%9%
Woodland AcademyCuyahogaF--59.4BelowK-1244898%15%
Youngstown Academy of ExcellenceMahoningFF48.7MetK-1220999%15%
Youngstown Community SchoolMahoningAB100.5MetK-633392%12%
Youthbuild Columbus CommunityFranklinFA----9-1222998%14%
Zanesville Community SchoolMuskingumFC65.9--9-12153--23%
Zenith AcademyFranklinAC92.4AboveK-1227094%--
Zenith Academy EastFranklinCNot Rated87.9MetK-816198%--

Source: Ohio Department of Education | About the DataDownload Data

Helpful Links

2011-12 Report Card Data

2010-11 Report Card Data

Comments

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education