Ohio

Eye on Education

Ohio School Districts Among Top Ten Nationally for Charter Enrollment

Four Ohio school districts are among the top ten districts nationally with the highest proportions of students enrolled in charter schools, according to a new report from the National Alliance for Public Charter Schools, a nonprofit organization that nonprofit organization that works to advance “the charter school movement.”

The Ohio districts in the top ten are Dayton (27 percent), Youngstown (24 percent), Cleveland (23 percent) and Toledo (23 percent).

In Cleveland and Toledo, the proportion of students picking charter schools rose a percentage point or two. In Dayton, the proportion of students enrolling in charter schools fell slightly. (The report didn’t calculate the charter school market share for Youngstown.)

The report doesn’t look at students enrolled in online-only charter schools. In Ohio, some of the largest charter schools are e-schools.

Read on to see how Ohio districts compare to other districts nationally.

Top 10 Districts Serving The Highest Percentage Of Public Charter School Students

Rank
District
State
Charter School Market Share
Charter Enrollment
Public, Non-Charter Enrollment
Total District Enrollment
Rank in 2010
Charter School Market Share in 2010
1New Orleans Public School System LA 70%27,72812,14939,877161%
2District of Columbia Public Schools DC 39%29,36645,63074,996238%
3Detroit Public Schools MI 37%45,07375,264120,337333%
4Kansas City, Missouri School District MO 35%9,31217,32626,638432%
5Flint City School District MI 32%5,00810,55715,565628%
6Gary Community School Corporation IN 30%4,83411,16115,995628%
7St. Louis Public Schools MO 29%10,40625,08435,490727%
8Dayton Public Schools OH 27%5,99516,25622,251529%
9Youngstown City Schools OH 24%2,5278,12810,655(Not in top 10)n/a
10Albany City School District NY 23%2,4218,22810,649924%
10Cleveland Metropolitan School District OH 23%14,31046,81861,128(Not in top 10)21%
10Toledo Public Schools OH 23%7,72126,48834,209(Not in top 10)22%

Source: National Alliance for Public Charter Schools, “A Growing Movement: America’s Largest Charter School Communities,” Sixth Annual Edition, October 2011.

Read the full report here.

Comments

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education