Idaho

Bringing the Economy Home

Map: Voters Overturn Luna’s Education Laws, Reject Propositions 1, 2 And 3

Voters in Idaho have rejected the trio of education laws put to a referendum through Propositions 1, 2 and 3 by a wide margin. That has sent a clear message to Idaho’s Legislature, governor and school superintendent that the reforms they put into place are not popular with the public.

Here’s how people voted on the propositions.

Proposition Yes Votes No Votes
1 43% 57%
2 42% 58%
3 33% 67%

Proposition 1, the measure that would uphold limits on collective bargaining and contract negotiations had the most support from individual counties.

The counties shaded in teal rejected Proposition 1, the counties in orange supported it.

Map: Yan Lu | NPR StateImpact

Data: Idaho Secretary of State

As our map shows, eight of Idaho’s 44 counties wanted to uphold that law.  Each of these counties have another thing in common: they’re all rural, sparsely populated areas.  Each of them also showed big support for Superintendent Tom Luna when he was reelected in 2010.  In fact, Luna only lost four counties in 2010, but his policies haven’t been received nearly as well.

The measure that would have upheld Idaho’s merit pay system for teachers, Proposition 2, had the widest support. It was still defeated with 58 percent of the vote.

All 44 of Idaho’s counties rejected Proposition 3, the proposition that would have upheld a law aiming to put a laptop in the hands of every Idaho high school student and teacher. The state recently announced it would contract with Hewlett-Packard to supply those laptops at a cost of $180 million over eight years.  With the failure of Proposition 3, that contract becomes void.

See the map above or filter through the chart below to see how your county fell on the issues, and how many voters re-elected Luna in 2010.

Show rows.
Counties
Yes Prop 1
No Prop 1
Yes Prop 2
No Prop 2
Yes Prop 3
No Prop 3
Total264,464353,708260,517358,694206,194412,225
Ada70,565109,53871,464109,04856,013124,263
Adams1,0401,0299741,0938101,256
Bannock12,46022,83012,03723,2949,39225,892
Bear Lake1,1921,6771,1521,7099691,883
Benewah1,7112,1611,7082,1431,3662,511
Bingham7,6909,8797,05310,5325,40312,169
Blaine1,4113,3001,3933,3421,1363,581
Boise1,7371,7321,6971,7381,4502,013
Bonner6,6438,4866,6438,4865,0509,888
Bonneville20,72022,37119,84923,30215,17427,892
Boundary2,0842,4302,0132,5021,5482,976
Butte618676607686488804
Camas256318241331168396
Canyon30,25935,59730,00835,93424,35541,557
Caribou1,3311,6161,4021,6211,1491,919
Cassia4,2084,1203,9334,3993,2725,050
Clark159162147172110200
Clearwater1,6161,9951,6541,9731,2672,334
Custer1,1871,2071,0981,1689501,420
Elmore3,3134,7073,4334,5902,7875,226
Franklin2,6222,8412,6322,8542,3193,147
Fremont2,9672,8262,9002,8892,3913,389
Gem3,6873,7873,5643,9202,9844,482
Gooding2,2192,9282,1123,0371,6993,450
Idaho3,8104,0413,5934,2372,7095,127
Jefferson6,1705,1585,7575,5834,3706,950
Jerome2,8733,8442,6964,0282,1374,565
Kootenai16,78319,85717,22119,57513,57223,064
Latah5,52711,1725,43811,2943,92212,809
Lemhi2,0502,0142,0342,0651,7092,349
Lewis7328856809375831,041
Lincoln7668377339655881,114
Madison7,2376,8166,6287,4685,0309,026
Minidoka3,3173,6273,0393,9112,5684,380
Nez Perce5,80010,9195,85910,8794,76911,944
Oneida9681,0329331,0798601,143
Owyhee2,0331,7781,9521,8321,7552,155
Payette3,8054,6883,8864,6153,0535,451
Power1,1531,7411,0571,8408392,059
Shoshone1,8143,2791,8953,2181,5193,579
Teton1,6472,7451,7612,6591,4612,922
Twin Falls12,22215,93811,67916,5359,17019,008
Valley2,0592,7962,0672,7991,7283,122
Washington2,0032,3281,8952,4121,6022,719

Source: Idaho Secretary of State

 

In a written statement sent to reporters, Luna says Idahoans still want better schools through education reform. “I understand Idahoans have expressed concerns,” Luna said in his statement.  “Yet I do not believe any Idahoan wants to go back to the status quo system we had two years ago. I am as committed as anyone to finding a way to make this happen. We must find a way because our children’s future is at stake.”

Comments

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education