Florida

Putting Education Reform To The Test

Mapping Access to Accelerated Courses at Florida High Schools

Rural high school leaders say they don’t have access to as many college-level classes as large urban schools. This interactive map shows the proportion of college-level courses offered by county. Darker shades represent a larger percentage of courses:

You can search for the opportunities offered at your school here:

Show rows.
School
Total Enrollment
Accelerated Enrollment
Percentage Accelerated
A. Crawford Mosley High School175480946%
A. Philip Randolph Academies67923434%
A.D. Henderson University School & Fau High181181100%
Academic Connections For Excellence3813%
Academy Of Arts & Minds47719541%
Academy Of Environ. Sciences1353929%
Acceleration Academy31472%
Alexander W Dreyfoos Jr School1298108183%
Allen D Nease Senior High School163588154%
Alonso High School247078432%
Alonzo & Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne169846527%
Alternative Ctr For Education6312%
Altha Public School1752715%
American Senior High School209262230%
Amos P. Godby High School111725723%
Anclote High School119625121%
Andrew Jackson High School88332337%
Apopka High2861104737%
Archimedean Upper Conservatory Charter School17312472%
Armwood High School184151328%
Astronaut High School117015313%
Atlantic Coast High School213687641%
Atlantic High School222691041%
Atlantic High School111312311%
Atlantic Technical Center59941970%
Auburndale Senior High School155734522%
Avon Park High School98812112%
Baker County Senior High School132520415%
Baker School41216741%
Baldwin Middle-Senior High School66328944%
Barbara Goleman Senior High213040319%
Barron Collier High School186583745%
Bartow Senior High School205582340%
Bartram Trail High School168278947%
Bay High School131371955%
Bayshore High School158229619%
Bayside High School166546528%
Beacon High School515296%
Bell High School4489621%
Belleview High School158640325%
Ben Gamla Charter High School47613%
Bethlehem High School1432920%
Blake High School-Magnet168766139%
Blanche Ely High School193637319%
Blind High School (Fsdb)9444%
Bloomingdale High School248385935%
Blountstown High School3985514%
Boca Ciega High School157152633%
Boca Raton Community High School3151283390%
Booker High School105823722%
Booker T. Washington Sr High104024624%
Boone High290470224%
Boyd H. Anderson High School209543021%
Boynton Beach Community High156241527%
Braden River High School204266733%
Bradford High School847617%
Brandon High School205164732%
Brevard Virtual Franchise43716%
Bronson Middle/High School3446318%
Brooks Debartolo Collegiate High School30711537%
Broward Virtual Franchise3224213%
Cape Coral High School162746629%
Cedar Key High School62915%
Celebration High School199266834%
Central High School148935024%
Central High School2483414%
Central School2012512%
Chain Of Lakes Collegiate High271271100%
Challenger29931%
Chamberlain High School197558129%
Charles W Flanagan High School3272113735%
Charlotte High School199245923%
Charlotte Technical Center35721%
Chiefland High School50011323%
Chipley High School58519233%
Choctawhatchee Senior High School1717113566%
Citrus High School169348729%
City Of Coral Springs Charter87435841%
City Of Hialeah Education Academy40511328%
City/Pembroke Pines Charter Hs176154031%
Clark Advanced Learning Center213213100%
Clay High School140429121%
Clay Virtual Franchise7246%
Clearwater High School205152125%
Clewiston High School86123327%
Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School92248352%
Cocoa High School94638140%
Coconut Creek High School173624714%
College Academy At Bcc348348100%
Collegiate High At Northwest Florida State279278100%
Collier Virtual Instruction Program3027%
Colonial High328270021%
Columbia High School179454330%
Cooper City High School233787437%
Coral Gables Senior High School3422165648%
Coral Glades High School243068728%
Coral Reef Senior High School3166230873%
Coral Shores High School77424932%
Coral Springs High School266769926%
Cornerstone Charter Academy High School2168037%
Cottondale High School270259%
Countryside High School226849022%
Creekside High School1687102060%
Crescent City Jr/Sr High Schl54310319%
Crestview High School186057331%
Crooms Academy/Info Technology59130552%
Cross Creek School6112%
Crystal River High School130626520%
Cypress Bay High School4484195644%
Cypress Creek High316499832%
Cypress Lake High School162529218%
Darnell Cookman Middle/High School403403100%
Deane Bozeman School5627714%
Deerfield Beach High School255599639%
Deland High School245670829%
Deltona High School166637022%
Design & Architecture Senior High48340985%
Desoto County High School116423520%
Dillard High School172138522%
Dixie County High School50813326%
Dixie M. Hollins High School174734620%
Doctors Charter School Of Miami Shores2907827%
Doral Academy Charter High School119855746%
Doral Performing Arts & Entertainment Academy23220789%
Douglas Anderson School Of The Arts115569360%
Dr Michael M. Krop Senior High285057620%
Dr. Phillips High3641121333%
Dunbar High School107214113%
Duncan U. Fletcher High School2346110347%
Dunedin High School145358240%
Dunnellon High School116017315%
Durant High School227476834%
Duval Virtual Instruction Academy2603012%
Eagle Academy Charter School2885017%
East Bay High School214259828%
East Gadsden High School89416118%
East Lake High School234884436%
East Lee County High School187125013%
East Ridge High School240374731%
East River High189455229%
Eastside High School1374106177%
Eau Gallie High School156448231%
Edgewater High172373543%
Edgewood Jr/Sr High School60252788%
Edison Collegiate High2143315%
Edison Collegiate High School2937024%
Edward H. White High School195652427%
Elearning East3825%
Englewood High School194477040%
Escambia High School191824813%
Estero High School161443827%
Eustis High School131932224%
Evans High212739218%
Everglades City School3913%
Everglades High School281875527%
Excelsior Charter High School702536%
Extended Transition At Creative Clay1119%
F. W. Buchholz High School213888241%
Felix Varela Senior High Schl313575824%
Fernandina Beach High School86336843%
First Coast High School223192842%
Fivay High School158319612%
Flagler-Palm Coast High School237024210%
Fleming Island High School2083101749%
Florida A & M Univ Develop Research School1504329%
Florida State University School67529544%
Florida Virtual School Full Time 9-12935465%
Forest High School216036017%
Forest Hill Community High Sch194452827%
Fort Lauderdale High School1963112958%
Fort Myers High School187191549%
Fort Pierce Central High School232148121%
Fort Pierce Westwood High Schl133753040%
Fort White High School68217426%
Francis Marion Military Academy17064%
Frank H. Peterson Academies112743038%
Frank W. Springstead High School189554729%
Franklin County Schools K-12304134%
Freedom High3095110236%
Freedom High School217870132%
Freeport Senior High School3459427%
Frostproof Middle/Senior High60913021%
Ft. Meade Middle/Sr. High Schl38814136%
Ft. Walton Beach High School175971040%
G-Star School Of The Arts112729326%
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High332879524%
Gainesville High School190472838%
Gaither High School203280840%
Gateway Charter High School74522130%
Gateway High School240098641%
Gause Academy Of Leadership14511%
George T. Baker Aviation School22100%
George W. Jenkins Senior High236855623%
Gibbs High School145448433%
Glades Central High School112924422%
Golden Gate High School150421514%
Graceville High School2028944%
Grand Park Career Center232198%
Green Springs High School Charter32631%
Gulf Breeze High School153751433%
Gulf Coast High School199244122%
Gulf High School129938129%
Hagerty High School2401106144%
Haines City Senior High School221760027%
Hallandale Adult/Community Ctr62820%
Hallandale High School138435025%
Hamilton County High School382369%
Hardee Senior High School133517313%
Harmony High School196864433%
Hawthorne Middle/High School1824625%
Heritage Academy Pk-12581933%
Heritage High School176028016%
Hernando Eschool Virtual Franchise3027%
Hernando High School147227719%
Hialeah Gardens Senior High School265262223%
Hialeah Senior High School305360320%
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Sr. High178752930%
Hilliard Middle-Senior High45216937%
Hillsborough High School1963113658%
Hillsborough Virtual School9666%
Hollywood Hills High School179348227%
Holmes County High School4558218%
Home Educ Program Students1517%
Home Educ Program Students5312%
Home Educ Program Students7945%
Home Educ Program Students3626%
Home Educ Program Students1716%
Home Educ Program Students7211%
Home Educ Program Students5224%
Home Educ Program Students4125%
Home Educ Program Students12743%
Home Educ Program Students33412%
Home Educ Program Students8811%
Home Educ Program Students1517%
Home Educ Program Students4225%
Homestead Senior High School208551125%
Horizons Academy51210%
Hospital And Homebound68710%
Hospital/Homebound9222%
Hospital/Homebound Program4612%
Hudson High School113023621%
I Preparatory Academy1065653%
Ida S. Baker High School180044625%
Immokalee High School144640828%
Immokalee Teen Parenting Prog41615%
Indian River Charter High Schl67732949%
Inlet Grove Community High School89319422%
Interlachen High School8008411%
International School Of Broward1717443%
International Studies Charter36215643%
International Studies Preparatory Academy942021%
Island Coast High School176440223%
J. M. Tate Senior High School199050125%
J. P. Taravella High School311082827%
J.R. Arnold High School137038528%
James Rickards High School127346937%
James W. Mitchell High School176068639%
Jay High School28710236%
Jean Ribault High School105865762%
Jefferson County Middle/High School2193114%
Jefferson High School176154531%
Jensen Beach High School163261238%
John A. Ferguson Sr High4330128430%
John I. Leonard High School262650719%
Jones High92931234%
Jupiter High School2944105936%
Kathleen Senior High School197334618%
Key West Collegiate School433991%
Key West High School122745637%
Keys Gate Charter High School540458%
Keystone Heights Jr-Sr High88220123%
King High School1852104957%
Labelle High School101528328%
Lafayette High School3204013%
Lake Brantley High School2879104736%
Lake Gibson Senior High School188254329%
Lake Howell High School234588038%
Lake Mary High School266495236%
Lake Minneola High School135332424%
Lake Nona High177677944%
Lake Placid High School80012816%
Lake Region High School201248224%
Lake Virtual Franchise3526%
Lake Virtual Instruction Program20210%
Lake Wales Senior High School125337430%
Lake Weir High School170622113%
Lake Worth High School225534415%
Lakeland Senior High School212761629%
Lakewood High School133629222%
Lakewood Ranch High School194470636%
Land O' Lakes High School163063939%
Largo High School172246227%
Laurel Hill School1413827%
Law Enforcement Officers Memorial High School34516448%
Lawrence Academy Senior High Charter School1004343%
Lawton Chiles High School197292947%
Learning Gate Community School2020100%
Lecanto High School190470237%
Lee County Alc Central-High22710%
Lee County Virtual Franchise12843%
Leesburg High School174344425%
Lehigh Senior High School173071842%
Lely High School154135023%
Lemon Bay High School134338228%
Lennard High School171135721%
Leon County Virtual Instruction Program4125%
Leon County Virtual School Franchise2314%
Leon High School190484544%
Leon Virtual Academy2150%
Leto High School172252230%
Liberty County High School322299%
Liberty High School220455825%
Lincoln High School187791048%
Lincoln Park Academy102556455%
Lorenzo Walker Technical High School57631254%
Lyman High School232175032%
Madison County High School68310015%
Mainland High School174346026%
Malone High School1322015%
Manatee High School231871731%
Manatee School For The Arts68010015%
Manatee Virtual Franchise1417%
Manatee Virtual Instruction Program10220%
Mandarin High School2885176361%
Marathon High School35413638%
Marianna High School81514117%
Mariner High School156845329%
Marjory Stoneman Douglas Hs3106128741%
Martin County High School199888344%
Martin Virtual Instruction Program4250%
Mast Academy55339271%
Matanzas High School161127717%
Mater Academy Charter High1559100364%
Mater Academy East Charter High School3038729%
Mater Academy High Of International Studies1025150%
Mater Academy Lakes High School84430536%
Mater Performing Arts & Entertainment Academy1889048%
Mavericks High Of North Broward County60810%
Mavericks In Education South53920%
Maynard A. Traviss Career Center21721%
Mcarthur High School227548621%
Mckay Scholarship/School Of En2814%
Mckeel Academy Of Technology64515925%
Medical Academy For Science/Tech @ Homestead2543012%
Melbourne Senior High School196669135%
Merritt Island High School149038726%
Miami Arts Charter2796222%
Miami Beach Senior High School2504102741%
Miami Carol City Senior High190730216%
Miami Central Senior High Schl190129015%
Miami Community Charter High School9788%
Miami Coral Park Senior High302882627%
Miami Edison Senior High Schl96933334%
Miami Jackson Senior High Schl123753543%
Miami Killian Senior High Schl2907115940%
Miami Lakes Educational Center149051334%
Miami Norland Senior High School151842928%
Miami Northwestern Senior High170927216%
Miami Palmetto Sr. High Schl2945119941%
Miami Senior High School285581429%
Miami Southridge Senior High231244819%
Miami Springs Senior High Schl198830815%
Miami Sunset Senior High Schl246756023%
Miami-Dade Online Academy1031010%
Middleburg High School177336821%
Middleton High School125836029%
Milton High School182730517%
Miramar High School269395936%
Monarch High School223048122%
Moore Haven Jr./Sr. High Schl2336026%
Moore-Mickens Education Center11511%
Mt. Dora High School114541937%
Mulberry Senior High School110418317%
Naples High School166448129%
Nassau Virtual Instruction Program2150%
Nathan B. Forrest High School131534226%
Nature Coast Technical High135531223%
Navarre High School191746024%
New Dimensions High School38015842%
New Smyrna Beach High School187850427%
New Start High School41210%
New World School Of The Arts477477100%
Newberry High School61211118%
Newpoint Bay Charter High School15096%
Newpoint High Of Tampa2684918%
Newsome High School2316110248%
Niceville Senior High School1887121364%
North Bay Haven Career Academy2475723%
North Fort Myers High School1694123273%
North Marion High School136331123%
North Miami Beach Senior High222866830%
North Miami Senior High School273660322%
North Park High School Charter29210%
North Port High School240654423%
Northeast High School220047722%
Northeast High School201552026%
Northview High School57171%
Nova High School220297744%
Oak Ridge High174429317%
Oakleaf High School181940222%
Oasis Charter High School55531256%
Ocoee High239061126%
Off Campus Learning162191%
Okaloosa Virtual Franchise2015%
Okeechobee High School126825920%
Olympia High2970115839%
Olympic Heights Community High217663729%
Orange County Virtual Franchise8345%
Orange Park High School175544725%
Orlando Science Middle High Charter681116%
Osceola Co School For The Arts55445782%
Osceola Fundamental High177255631%
Osceola High School225336216%
Osceola Secondary Virtual Franchise1011616%
Oviedo High School226074533%
P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School48227056%
Pace High School192957830%
Pahokee Middle-Senior High52136169%
Palatka High School135132024%
Palm Bay Senior High School170149929%
Palm Beach Central High School3026108136%
Palm Beach Gardens High School272073727%
Palm Beach Lakes High School184329516%
Palm Beach Virtual Franchise10866%
Palm Harbor University High2542116546%
Palmetto High School181460433%
Palmetto Ridge High School194238520%
Park Vista Community High School297387129%
Parkway Academy53110720%
Pasco Eschool-Virtual Franchise5847%
Pasco High School140428921%
Pathways Academy High School169169100%
Paxon School/Advanced Studies14851485100%
Paxton School1922111%
Pedro Menendez High School144050935%
Pensacola High School169182649%
Performance Based Diploma Prog29010135%
Pine Forest High School183723613%
Pine Ridge Alternative Center6112%
Pine Ridge High School175130718%
Pine View School82262977%
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High2385824%
Pinellas Park High School219132815%
Pinellas Virtual K-1220373%
Piper High School264079930%
Pivot Charter School7423%
Plant City High School205769634%
Plant High School2403139558%
Plantation High School238350421%
Poinciana High School146543630%
Polk State College Collegiate High School225225100%
Pompano Beach H. S.130072556%
Ponce De Leon High School2073718%
Ponte Vedra High School152169346%
Poplar Springs High School9866%
Port Charlotte High School192934218%
Port St. Joe High School3307723%
Port St. Lucie High School203332116%
Professional & Technical High70057282%
Professional Academy Magnet At Loften High23494%
Putnam Virtual Franchise11764%
Ridge Community High School226076434%
Ridgeview High School167961837%
Ridgewood High School113325222%
River City Science Academy2096129%
River Ridge High School155050733%
Riverdale High School189243223%
Riverview High School239985135%
Riverview High School2682130649%
Riviera Beach Maritime Academy1818748%
Robert E. Lee High School1803100356%
Robert Morgan Educational Center229067429%
Robert Renick Education Center8256%
Robinson High School156685755%
Rockledge Senior High School126944735%
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High School234182835%
Royal Palm Beach High School221464329%
Ruth Owens Kruse Education Center1201714%
Rutherford High School130154942%
Sail3854913%
Samuel W. Wolfson High School155179151%
Sandalwood High School3212127940%
Santa Fe High School114225823%
Santa Rosa Adult School22684%
Santa Rosa Virtual Franchise4312%
Santaluces Community High246353722%
Sarasota High School202874137%
Sarasota Military Academy88721124%
Sarasota Virtual Instruction Program7968%
Satellite Senior High School115534530%
School For Advan Studies-Wolf9999100%
School For Advanced Stud North104104100%
School For Advanced Studies - South211211100%
School For Advanced Studies Homestead104104100%
Seabreeze High School170347728%
Seagull School23921%
Sebastian Middle School11100%
Sebastian River High School195851826%
Sebring High School166943526%
Seminole County Virtual Franchise (Scvs)11344%
Seminole High School219572833%
Seminole High School3359130439%
Seminole Ridge Community High School262981731%
Sickles High School204384341%
Sneads High School371339%
Somerset Academy Charter High77324832%
Somerset Academy Charter High (South Campus)5240%
Somerset Academy Charter High School38417445%
Somerset Academy Charter High School Miramar2332511%
Somerset Arts Conservatory923942%
South Broward High School234140717%
South Dade Senior High School357886724%
South Fork High School183970939%
South Fort Myers High School190735519%
South Lake High School180041023%
South Miami Senior High School233952923%
South Plantation High School239960325%
South Sumter High School1068868%
South Tech Academy128421016%
South Walton High School62818029%
Southeast High School139847834%
Southwest Miami Senior High312374124%
Space Coast Jr/Sr High School106422221%
Spanish River Comm. High Schl.246586835%
Spectrum Junior/Senior High School7311%
Spoto High School129838530%
Spruce Creek High School2833167459%
St. Augustine High School177663536%
St. Cloud High School198649725%
St. Johns Virtual Franchise1061211%
St. Lucie West Centennial High257134814%
St. Petersburg Collegiate High21621499%
St. Petersburg High School229598043%
Stanton College Preparatory16001600100%
State Totals78138925013132%
Steinbrenner High School2217108549%
Stranahan High School183470038%
Strawberry Crest High School210695445%
Suncoast Community High School15871587100%
Suncoast Polytechnical High School55719836%
Sunlake High School157030119%
Suwannee High School12511048%
T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High5547714%
Tampa Bay Tech High School201899950%
Tarpon Springs High School170748328%
Tavares High School135134526%
Taylor County High School66124537%
Tenoroc High School137520415%
Terra Environmental Research Institute136476456%
Terry Parker High School174559834%
The Phoenix Program Naples8622%
Timber Creek High3011133744%
Titusville High School137837027%
Treasure Coast High School259538415%
Trenton High School3218226%
Umatilla High School91219922%
Union County High School6358313%
University High2770132748%
University High School255658023%
Vanguard High School181245025%
Venice Senior High School195847124%
Vernon High School39310426%
Vero Beach High School288275726%
Viera High School221674434%
Village Academy On The Art & Sara Jo Kobacker1733923%
Villages Charter School61521635%
Wakulla High School121726021%
Walton High School7879612%
Washington Institute For Specialized Educ57712%
Washington Senior High School171234320%
Weeki Wachee High School1005869%
Wekiva High221479036%
Wellington High School252795238%
Wesley Chapel High School136524918%
West Boca Raton High School228474232%
West Broward High School2876105037%
West Florida High School/Tech126722618%
West Gadsden High School2897727%
West Nassau County High School1012444%
West Orange High3339137341%
West Port High School226047321%
West Shore Junior/Senior High School62952083%
Western High School3128107534%
Westland Hialeah Senior High School203772636%
Wewahitchka High School2423012%
Wharton High School250889636%
Whiddon Rodgers Ed. Center682112%
Wildwood Middle/High School4077117%
William H. Turner Technical Arts High School137226820%
William M. Raines High School104447946%
William T. Dwyer High School242388537%
William T. Mcfatter Tech. Ctr602602100%
Williston High School63112520%
Winter Haven Senior High Schl170141224%
Winter Park High3387171050%
Winter Springs High School220862228%
Wiregrass Ranch High School201759529%
Young Men'S Preparatory Academy14396%
Young Womens Preparatory Academy13312191%
Yulee High School102727226%
Zephyrhills High School157526217%

Source: Florida Department of Education

Comments

  • Bob Calder

    How many of these schools have no selection process? How does the answer to this question affect what rural district hear from urban districts about the way they are funded and run? You could more accurately pinpoint schools that do it well by looking at FCAT Science scores 4 and above.

About StateImpact

StateImpact seeks to inform and engage local communities with broadcast and online news focused on how state government decisions affect your lives.
Learn More »

Economy
Education